Accident Summary Nr: 200372001 - Employee injured in contact with overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200372001 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30355935512/11/200117510D & D Construction Inc.

Abstract: On December 5, 2001, Employee #1 was in an aerial lift using a pressure washer to clean the shingles on the roof of an apartment building. The aerial lift was located between the building and approximately 28 ft 8 in. high electrical power lines. The overhead lines were about 19 ft 10 in. from the building. Employee #1 was positioning the lift when it contacted a 7,200-volt line. He received an electrical shock and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303559355 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire