Accident Summary Nr: 200371987 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303558803 | 11/28/2001 | 3625 | 0 | Eaton Cutler Hammer |
Abstract: On November 6, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a 60-ton part revolution power press. He was feeding aluminum bars into the press with his right hand. He reached through the point of operation guard to align the final piece of material when his foot accidentally cycled the press and four fingers on his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303558803 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |