Accident Summary Nr: 200371979 - Hot Water Heater Electrocutes Maintenance Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303566756 | 01/08/2002 | 6513 | 0 | Intermark Management Corporation |
Abstract: On January 8, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician, with Intermark Management Corporation, was performing his normal job duties. Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a 220-volt hot-water-heater in an apartment when he was found lying in the floor, dead from electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303566756 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |