Accident Summary Nr: 200371946 - One Employee Killed And One Injured In Steam Line Rupture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303565808 | 10/31/2001 | 1711 | 0 | C. O. Classen Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees entered a manhole pit to replace a by-pass line on a steam pipe (trap for condensate from steam). The valves in this section of piping had been closed and the employees began to loosen the pipe at the joint using pipe wrenches. Apparently the steam leakage built up pressure in the line and the pipe broke at the threads nearest Employee #1. It was discovered that a thinner walled pipe was used on this section when it was installed and the thinner pipe was the one that broke. Steam escaped and severely burned Employee #1 over 80 percent of his body and also burned Employee #2's hands. Employee #1 died from his injuries approximately three days later in the hospital. Employee #2 was treated for burns but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303565808 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 303565808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |