Accident Summary Nr: 200371938 - Employee dies from fall off of hydraulic lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303553382 | 12/11/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Lexington Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2001, Employee #1 was installing an air line in the ceiling of the Square D plant. He was conducting the installation from a Cougar Hydraulic Lift and at an approximately 23 ft high. As Employee #1 was pulling himself along the structures of the roof, the lift tilted over, causing him to fall 23 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete floor, causing traumatic head injuries that were fatal.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303553382 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |