Accident Summary Nr: 200371904 - Employee's hand burned by power line shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303565741 | 10/16/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Dorchester Dirt Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 9, 2001, Employee #1, of the Dorchester Dirt Company, Inc., was delivering a load of gravel and sand at a job site where previous deliveries had been made. He was driving company truck #37, South Carolina license #P717285, with a Benson dump trailer, #B39, South Carolina license #PT33466. Employee #1 was raising the trailer bed when it contacted n approximately 27 ft high power line, causing five tires on the truck to blow out. Employee #1 lowered the trailer bed to its starting position. He suffered a minor burn on his right hand but did not hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303565741 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |