Accident Summary Nr: 200371896 - Employee Is Crushed by Bulldozer Tracks and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303566665 | 10/12/2001 | 9199 | 0 | Abbeville County Public Works Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were working at the County Public Works solid waste landfill. One coworker noticed that a Caterpillar bulldozer was idling very slowly and spewing black smoke from the exhaust and instructed Employee #1 to get on the bulldozer and readjust the idle. Employee #1 went to the bulldozer to adjust the idle while the other employees went back to their work stations. A coworker then observed the bulldozer moving slowly in reverse and did not see Employee #1. After calling out to Employee #1, the coworker saw a leg on the track of the bulldozer. Another coworker ran over, jumped onto the bulldozer and stopped it. The coworkers called the employer's main office and summoned emergency medical services. Employee #1 was killed when his clothing was pulled into the turning tracks of the bulldozer which caused massive trauma to his entire body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303566665 | Fatality | Amputation | Garbage collectors |