Accident Summary Nr: 200371888 - Four employees are exposed to formaldehyde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303555817 | 08/24/2001 | 2221 | 0 | Milliken & Company - Abbeville Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 17, 2001, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 completed a process change in the company finishing area and began running a new product. At approximately 5:15 p.m., all four workers began to experience tightness in their chests, coughing, shortness of breath, and headaches. The employees reported their symptoms to the supervisor. The supervisor transported Employee #1 to the hospital, while Employees #2, #3, and #4 drove themselves. All four employees were diagnosed with chemical pneumonitis and hypoxia. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized. Employee #4 was treated and released. All four workers had been transported to the hospital with similar symptoms in January of 2001, while running the same process. The employer was cited for failure to conduct formaldehyde monitoring based on the symptoms reported during the earlier incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303555817 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Winding and twisting machine operators | ||
2 | 303555817 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Winding and twisting machine operators | ||
3 | 303555817 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Winding and twisting machine operators | ||
4 | 303555817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Winding and twisting machine operators |