Accident Summary Nr: 200371870 - Employee died when tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303558969 | 09/26/2001 | 5531 | 0 | The Tire Exchange Of Greer |
Abstract: On September 24, 2001, Employee #1 of the Tire Exchange of Greer was inflating a single piece of a tractor tire rim, which was laying on a concrete floor. The tire exploded and Employee #1 was struck in the head by the tire rim. Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital where he died the following day of blunt trauma to the head. The flying glass cut Employee #2's leg. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303558969 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Garage and service station related occupations | ||
2 | 303558969 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |