Accident Summary Nr: 200371862 - One employee killed and one injured in tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200371862 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30355923108/22/200117990Amps Welding And Machine

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a platform on top of a storage tank containing ethylene glycol. While the tank was receiving an ethylene glycol mixture from the process line, Employee #1 began to weld a clip on the tank. Shortly after striking the arc, the top of the tank blew open and the contents ignited. Employee #1 received burns, lacerations, and fractures which later resulted in his death and Employee #2 received minor cuts and bruises.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, ETHYLENE GLYCOL, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDER, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, TANK, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303559231 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 303559231 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet