Accident Summary Nr: 200371862 - One employee killed and one injured in tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303559231 | 08/22/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Amps Welding And Machine |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a platform on top of a storage tank containing ethylene glycol. While the tank was receiving an ethylene glycol mixture from the process line, Employee #1 began to weld a clip on the tank. Shortly after striking the arc, the top of the tank blew open and the contents ignited. Employee #1 received burns, lacerations, and fractures which later resulted in his death and Employee #2 received minor cuts and bruises.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303559231 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 303559231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |