Accident Summary Nr: 200371847 - Employee killed in fall from roof installing metal decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303564884 | 09/24/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Florence Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Four employees were on a 30-foot 8-inch high metal roof installing the metal decking. One piece was turned wrong and two employees were turning the piece around when Employee #1 stepped through the opening, falling to the ground. Employee #1 died from the fractures received in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303564884 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |