Accident Summary Nr: 200371839 - Employee killed in fall from cell phone tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303557276 | 09/21/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Eastern Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2001, Employee #1 and other employees of the Eastern Communications, Inc. were on a cell phone tower to change an antenna, 150 ft above the ground. Employee #1 stepped onto the antenna support bar, which was not properly secured and the bar rolled causing him to fall. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 250 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303557276 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |