Accident Summary Nr: 200371821 - Liquid petroleum gas burns at residence

Accident Summary Nr: 200371821 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30356493409/25/200159840People'S Gas & Appliance, Inc.

Abstract: On September 20, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were delivering liquid petroleum gas to the residence of a new customer. During the filling of the customer's liquid petroleum tank a leak occurred. A nearby hot water heater ignited the gas and caused a fire. As a result of the fire, Employee #1 and Employee #2 received burns to over 50 percent of their bodies. 20 percent of the burns were third degree burns. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, HOT WATER TANK, LP GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303564934 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, light
2 303564934 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, light