Accident Summary Nr: 200371797 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Power Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303562862 | 08/22/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Hinds Electric Co Inc. |
Abstract: A lead electrician was installing a new fuse in a 12,000-amp, 3-phase, 480-volt main power panel during a live switchover. He was bolting a breaker into an existing panel board to feed a gymnasium, when he dropped a bolt or screw inside the panel. The fastener landed on a busbar, causing an arc flash fire. The electrician sustained second-degree burns to his upper torso and third-degree burns to his hands. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303562862 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |