Accident Summary Nr: 200371789 - Employee's leg fractured by baling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303560635 | 09/18/2001 | 3479 | 0 | Allegheny Rodney |
Abstract: On August 24, 2001, an employee was operating a slitter when he went beneath the moving scrap and metal coming off the slitter. A piece of scrap caught the external metatarsal guard on his right shoe and pulled his leg into the bailer. The safety bar was inverted and could not be reached by the employee to stop the machine. He received multiple leg fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303560635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rolling machine operators |