Accident Summary Nr: 200371771 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane jib

Accident Summary Nr: 200371771 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30355537908/23/200115410Suitt Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On August 22, 2001, a crane operator and Employee #1, a helper, were in the process of stowing a jib on the side of a crane boom. The process involved swinging the jib around in place, putting the retainer pins in place, and then removing the swing pin. The jib was not properly aligned and the retainer pins did not catch the jib. When the swing pin was removed the jib fell, hitting Employee #1, who died of a concussion.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, JIB CRANE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303555379 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile