Accident Summary Nr: 200371748 - One Employee Killed One Injured In Fireworks Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303559421 | 07/19/2001 | 5092 | 0 | Melrose South Pyrotechnic Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were unpacking fireworks being returned from an Independence Day show. Employee #2 said he saw an orange flash and yelled "run". Employee #1 and Employee #2 started to run when an explosion occurred. The explosion demolished the packing shed and Magazine Number 1. Employee #1 was struck by flying debris and was killed. Employee #2 received burns to his face and was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303559421 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 2 | 303559421 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers |