Accident Summary Nr: 200371730 - Two Employees Are Injured When Electrical Drive Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303562383 | 08/20/2001 | 2262 | 0 | Springs Industries, Inc. - Lyman Printing/Finishin |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working as electricians for a firm that finished fabrics. With two other electricians, they were moving an electrical drive box weighing approximately 2,300 pounds. Their supervisor suggested that they use two moving dollies. Employees #1 and #2 were positioned on one side of the box, using pry bars to lift the box so that the other two employees could roll the dollies into place. After both dollies had been placed under the box, Employees #1 and #2 turned away from the box to put their tools down near the wall. When he turned back around, Employee #1 saw that the box was tipping over on them. Employee #1 was pinned between the wall and the box and sustained a broken foot and wrist. Employee #2 was struck by the box and received a knee strain and a shoulder injury that required surgery. Two hydraulic jacks were used to free Employee #1. (The injury line indicates that it was Employee #2 who sustained the fractures.) Both were hospitalized. The causal factor for why the box fell was that, even though the dollies had been placed at similar locations under the ends of the rectangular box, its weight distribution was uneven. The weight distribution was uneven because of bussbars and equipment parts situated on one side of the interior of the box. The injured employees had not taken this into consideration, and this uneven weight distribution caused the box to tip over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303562383 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
| 2 | 303562383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |