Accident Summary Nr: 200371706 - Employee struck and killed by speeding automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303561104 | 08/16/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Scdot Hwy Maint Shop - Richland County |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on road crew involved with lengthening on and off ramps of an interstate highway. Another contractor was doing the work, however. The area had cones in place where the contract work was being done, but cones were moved when contractor completed work in area at time. A mistake had been made in another area concerning the width of the shoulder and off ramp addition. Employee #1 responded to the mistake by going to get a measurement. Measuring from the white line at edge of right (east bound lane), he was standing within 2 ft of the lane with his back to oncoming traffic. He was wearing a high-visibility vest as required. A vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed (posted speed 70 mph) veered out of the lane onto the area outside the white line striking and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303561104 | Fatality | Other | Engineers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |