Accident Summary Nr: 200371698 - Employee suffers smoke inhalation when extinguishing fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303560577 | 08/03/2001 | 3537 | 0 | Crenlo Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic, was in process of welding a post on a jib crane. The welding was being conducted 12 in. above an air filtration unit which had air intakes on top of the unit to pull air in from the top and out through the bottom. The welding sparks were pulled into the unit which ignited the paper and fiber filters. There were no guards provided for the unit. Employee #1 obtained a portable fire extinguisher and began fighting the fire from the inside of a raised scissor lift until the fire was extinguished. Employee #1 was taken to hospital where he was treated for smoke inhalation and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303560577 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |