Accident Summary Nr: 200371680 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303555007 | 07/30/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Branyon Electrical Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: Three maintenance workers were testing a Cooper VWE electronically-controlled, oil-insulated, three-phase recloser (substation switching unit) with test equipment. They were also going to test a high-potential unit. Employee #1 climbed the frame of the high-potential unit to connect leads that would then be connected to the tester. The unit was still energized. He contacted an energized 7.2-kilovolt circuit and received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized. The firm's owner, Employee #2, also received burns on and around his eyes, but he was not hospitalized. The third worker sustained no reported injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303555007 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 303555007 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |