Accident Summary Nr: 200371664 - Telephone Line Installer Dies of Natural Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303554190 | 07/26/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Bellsouth Telecommunications |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a new telephone line at a residence. A passerby noticed him on the ground and used Employee #1's radio to notify his employer, who then called emergency medical technicians. Employee #1 had died of natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303554190 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |