Accident Summary Nr: 200371664 - Telephone Line Installer Dies of Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 200371664 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30355419007/26/200117310Bellsouth Telecommunications

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a new telephone line at a residence. A passerby noticed him on the ground and used Employee #1's radio to notify his employer, who then called emergency medical technicians. Employee #1 had died of natural causes.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TELECOM WORK, E TC, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303554190 Fatality Other Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other