Accident Summary Nr: 200371649 - Employee exposed to acid while collecting garbage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303579288 | 07/18/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Garbage Pickup Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1, a helper on the garbage truck, was emptying residential garbage cans. He had trouble breathing about 30 minutes after emptying the cans. The Emergency Medical Service was called and it was determined that Employee #1 had an allergic reaction to powdered muriatic acid that a home owner had thrown out in the trash. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303579288 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Garbage collectors |