Accident Summary Nr: 200371649 - Employee exposed to acid while collecting garbage

Accident Summary Nr: 200371649 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30357928807/18/200142120Garbage Pickup Inc.

Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1, a helper on the garbage truck, was emptying residential garbage cans. He had trouble breathing about 30 minutes after emptying the cans. The Emergency Medical Service was called and it was determined that Employee #1 had an allergic reaction to powdered muriatic acid that a home owner had thrown out in the trash. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, ALLERGIC REACTION, INHALATION, POWDER, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303579288 Non Hospitalized injury Other Garbage collectors