Accident Summary Nr: 200371615 - Employee died after being struck by grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303554570 | 06/18/2001 | 3545 | 0 | The Winter Corp |
Abstract: On June 18, 2001, Employee #1 was dressing a grinding wheel on the grinding machine. The grinding wheel was newly installed on the machine. Unexpectedly, the grinding wheel came apart under rotation, destroying the steel plate guard for the wheel and sending a coolant line pipe through the air as a projectile. Employee #1 was struck in the head and was awake when the other employees got to the scene. Employee #1 was airlifted to Greenville Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303554570 | Fatality | Puncture | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |