Accident Summary Nr: 200371607 - Employee injured in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303556591 | 06/21/2001 | 1761 | 0 | J Corder Roofing |
Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a steep roof with an eave height of 11 ft 2 in. Employee #1 was walking along a two-by-four toeboard on the edge of the roof when he slipped and fell to the ground. He sustained injuries but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303556591 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |