Accident Summary Nr: 200371599 - Employee killed in fall from silo being dismantled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303552616 | 05/18/2001 | 1795 | 0 | J F Industries Inc Dba Custom Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: Employees were working on two metal frame silos and were just starting to dismantle the first silo. There was a walkway between the two silos. Employee #1 was cutting the walkway loose and as the walkway gave way he lost his balance and fell approximately 26 feet. Employee #1 suffered fatal fractures from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303552616 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |