Accident Summary Nr: 200371599 - Employee killed in fall from silo being dismantled

Accident Summary Nr: 200371599 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30355261605/18/200117950J F Industries Inc Dba Custom Metal Fabricators

Abstract: Employees were working on two metal frame silos and were just starting to dismantle the first silo. There was a walkway between the two silos. Employee #1 was cutting the walkway loose and as the walkway gave way he lost his balance and fell approximately 26 feet. Employee #1 suffered fatal fractures from the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, CUTTING AND BURNING, SILO
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition Under $50,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303552616 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc