Accident Summary Nr: 200371573 - Employee crushed after backhoe falls off tralier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303578330 | 05/15/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Pave-Way Of Augusta, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator, was loading a backhoe on a 94-in.-wide low-boy trailer with the wheels of the backhoe 87 in. outside-to-outside. He did not have it centered. Instead of pulling the backhoe off and driving it back on again, the operator attempted to "walk" it in place by lowering the bucket onto the trailer bed and moving the backhoe. Since there was no room to put out the outriggers and lower the other bucket to stabilize the backhoe, all of the weight was put on two front tires and the digger bucket. The backhoe fell off the side of the truck bed, crushing Employee #1 to death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303578330 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |