Accident Summary Nr: 200371557 - Employee injured when lost footing and fell from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303575807 | 04/19/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Grier Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal job duties as a roofer. He was in the process of chalking a line when he lost his footing and fell from the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to the ground and received a broken neck, which resulted in paralysis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303575807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |