Accident Summary Nr: 200371532 - Employee #1 suffers chemical burn from spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303576250 | 02/07/2001 | 2819 | 0 | Tin Products |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 7, 2001, employees were running a product line in the start up area. Employee #1 was transferring water to a 3,000-gallon tank by means of a sump pump. Employee #1 felt pressure on backside and immediately began to have a burning sensation. Employee #1 turned his head and saw product raining down from top of scrubber. He was instructed to go to the shower and then several explosions were heard. Emergency response measures were taken to control the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303576250 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators |