Accident Summary Nr: 200371516 - Employee Burned in Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303548929 | 03/01/2001 | 2754 | 0 | R R Donnelly & Sons Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m., Employee #1, a pressman leader, was setting up press Number 858 to run a web break at a printing facility. Several web breaks had occurred and he was trying to determine the cause. The source of the break was found at unit Number 7. Employee #1 used toluene to clean the impression and buck-up rollers to remove a smear which was getting on the web. He used a tallow pot filled with toluene to continue cleaning the press. When he attempted to pour it onto the web to clean the impression roller and buck-up roller, a flash fire explosion occurred. The force of the ignition threw an assistant pressman to the other side of the press room floor. Employee #1 was thrown to the floor over the gear motor cover of the press. He got up and out between two units. Another employee saw that Employee #1 was on fire and extinguished the flames. Another employee then extinguished the flames in the units. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and then transferred to Augusta Burn Center where he was hospitalized for six days with second-degree burns to 20 percent of his body, including his back, arms, head, and left ear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303548929 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |