Accident Summary Nr: 200371508 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200371508 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30354884604/18/200116290Associated Industrial Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were working on a project to expand a water treatment facility. They were using a crane to lift buckets of gravel into a trench to build up the bed for a concrete pour. The crane contacted a 23-kilovolt overhead power line. An employee on the ground who was touching the crane bucket was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303548846 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire