Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200371490 - Employee Injured When Coal Dust Ignited, Burning Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200371490 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30357640904/02/200117110Babcock & Wilcox

Abstract: Employee #1 was rigging a section of pipe that had been cut out of an abandoned coal conveyor system. When the pipe was being lifted, it shifted, spilling fine coal dust which ignited, causing burns to Employee #1, who was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, coal dust, conveyor, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303576409 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion