Accident Summary Nr: 200371466 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303548739 | 03/01/2001 | 1623 | 0 | J Moore Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A four-employee crew was assigned to replace hardware on a new pole. One employee went up in an aerial lift. He did not have his rubber insulating gloves with him. He reached around the pole to secure a nut on a threaded bolt and contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303548739 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |