Accident Summary Nr: 200371466 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200371466 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30354873903/01/200116230J Moore Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A four-employee crew was assigned to replace hardware on a new pole. One employee went up in an aerial lift. He did not have his rubber insulating gloves with him. He reached around the pole to secure a nut on a threaded bolt and contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303548739 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source