Accident Summary Nr: 200371441 - Employee injured when chemical caused contact dermatitis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302443304 | 03/14/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Raceway Express |
Abstract: On or about the morning of March 4, 2001, Employee #1 took a bottle of cleaning supplies off the shelf at the store to clean the counter. Employee #1 accidentally sprayed some chemical on her hands. Employee #1 reported a rash on her hands and not feeling well the next day. Employee #1 reported to the emergency room and was diagnosed with contact dermatitis. The cleaning product is a consumer product and the material safety data sheet did not list any harmful chemicals. Later, Employee #1 called the company and stated that the chemical had not caused the rash.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302443304 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Cashiers |