Accident Summary Nr: 200371409 - Employee crushed by falling semi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303549158 | 03/07/2001 | 5541 | 0 | Jerry'S Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sent out on a road call in response to a tractor trailer having a problem with its air brake system. Upon arrival at the site Employee #1 jacked up the trailer to locate the leak. Employee #1 had to position himself between two wheels on the rear passenger side of the trailer. After locating the leak in the air brake line, he clamped the line with vise grip pliers and taped to temporarily patch the leak so the tractor trailer could be driven in for repair. Employee #1, still between the tires under the trailer, instructed the driver to release the brakes to build up air pressure. Upon doing this the tractor trailer began to roll forward (as it was parked on an inclined) and rolled off the jack and onto the employee crushing his right chest area killing him. Chocks were not used to keep the truck from rolling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303549158 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |