Accident Summary Nr: 200371391 - Employee Cuts Finger Using Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303575708 | 03/05/2001 | 3624 | 0 | National Electrical Carbon Products, Inc.Dba Morga | 
Abstract: Employee #1, a punch press operator in the traction area of the electrical components plant, cut her finger when she accidentally pressed the foot pedal of the punch press. The punch press is manual feed, full revolution clutch, single action foot stroke. On the day of the accident, she had noticed that the wires on the carbon brush she was punching were not straight. Employee #1 tried to hold and straighten the wires by placing her left index finger along the side of the carbon brush, extending her hand in the point of operation when she accidentally pressed the foot pedal on the punch press machine. Her finger was caught in the nip point. She sustained a cut to her finger which resulted in a fractured tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303575708 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators | 