Accident Summary Nr: 200371375 - Employee #1 received burns to his body, was hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303547442 | 02/08/2001 | 2893 | 0 | Wikoff Color Corporation |
Abstract: On February 6, 2001, Employee #1 responded and extinguished a fire in the varnish department at Kettle Number 3. The fire erupted again and it was again extinguished. Employee #1 went to leave the area and when he looked back into the room a very violent flash fire occurred and he received burns to 24 percent of his body. Kettle Number 3 contained heated linseed oil under no pressure. Linseed oil has a flash point of 432 degrees. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303547442 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |