Accident Summary Nr: 200371359 - Plasterers injured by ceiling collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200371359 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30357664902/20/200117710Collins & Wright, Inc.

Abstract: On January 30, 2001, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were on a scaffold applying stucco when a section of the ceiling collapsed hitting them. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were injured but not hospitalized.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CEILING, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303576649 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 303576649 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Plastering
3 303576649 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Plastering