Accident Summary Nr: 200371359 - Plasterers injured by ceiling collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303576649 | 02/20/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Collins & Wright, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2001, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were on a scaffold applying stucco when a section of the ceiling collapsed hitting them. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were injured but not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303576649 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 303576649 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 3 | 303576649 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |