Accident Summary Nr: 200371334 - Employee's finger amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200371334 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30354736801/31/200135620The Torrington Company - Clinton Bearing Plant

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution Niagra power press. She had run approximately 36 parts through the press when she reached into the point of operation to remove a part. The press brake failed and the ram drifted down onto her left middle and index fingers, fracturing both. She was hospitalized. All safety features, two-hand trip, barrier guards, and light curtain were operable. Upon investigation it was found that the brake cylinder had dust on it and after taking the cylinder apart a burr was found on the shaft inside. Evidence indicated the dust and burr made the brake sluggish which allowed the roll over to occur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303547368 Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators