Accident Summary Nr: 200371326 - One Employee Killed One Injured In Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303577688 | 02/02/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Ceramic Cooling Tower |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a column preparing to connect a beam. Employee #2 was positioning a man-lift to connect the other end of the beam to another column. The man-lift hit one of the supports holding the column and the column fell with Employee #1 on it. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 suffered a concussion but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 52 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303577688 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 303577688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |