Accident Summary Nr: 200371300 - Employee Dies from a Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302441118 | 02/14/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Duke Power Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from a heart attack and abdominal aneurysm. He was part of a team of employees preparing to seal floodgates at a hydroelectric station. After filling bags with cinders, several employees along with Employee #1 were supposed to start the barge motor and bring the barge up to the floodgate area. The employees waited for Employee #1 to bring the barge up. They soon redocked the barge when they realized they had not seen any sign of him. They went locate him and found him lying in the bottom of the barge. They called for medical assistance. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death, according to the coroner, was an abdominal aneurysm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302441118 | Fatality | Other | Power plant operators |