Accident: 200371292 - Employee Dies From Metal Fume Fever
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303576284 | 10/30/2000 | 1711 | Metal Spray North America |
An employee was performing maintenance on a paper mill recovery boiler. He was working in close proximity to a metallizing operation where a chrome/nickel protective coating was being applied (sprayed) to the interior of the boiler. The employee became ill after an unknown period of time and was hospitalized. He was diagnosed with metal fume fever due to exposure to chromium and nickel fumes, and later died from his illness.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303576284 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior painting and decorating FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |