Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200371292 - Employee Dies From Metal Fume Fever

Accident: 200371292 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/14/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30357628410/30/20001711Metal Spray North America

An employee was performing maintenance on a paper mill recovery boiler. He was working in close proximity to a metallizing operation where a chrome/nickel protective coating was being applied (sprayed) to the interior of the boiler. The employee became ill after an unknown period of time and was hospitalized. He was diagnosed with metal fume fever due to exposure to chromium and nickel fumes, and later died from his illness.

Keywords: maintenance, boiler, air contamination, toxic fumes, overexposure, chemical
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303576284 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous precision metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor