Accident: 200371284 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302438262 | 08/26/2000 | 1771 | Carolina Concrete Pumping Inc. |
An employee was delivering concrete to a house under construction. He stopped his concrete pumping truck and got out. Standing on the ground, he was using a remote control device to move the boom. The boom contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302438262 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |