Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200371284 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 200371284 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/25/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30243826208/26/20001771Carolina Concrete Pumping Inc.

An employee was delivering concrete to a house under construction. He stopped his concrete pumping truck and got out. Standing on the ground, he was using a remote control device to move the boom. The boom contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e c
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302438262 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire