Accident Summary Nr: 200371276 - Employee Backed Off Walkway and Fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302441258 | 01/08/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Electric Supply Co. Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was working on a walkway, pulling conductors through a conduit. The walkway, which was approximately 2.4 meters above a concrete ramp, was not protected by guardrails. The employee stepped back and fell to concrete ramp. He was hospitalized for injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 200 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302441258 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |