Accident Summary Nr: 200371243 - Employee killed in fall into open stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302444500 | 11/08/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Community Concepts Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were putting plastic covering over the work area at the end of the work day when he walked backward into an open stairwell. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 ft 4 in. to the ground, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302444500 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |