Accident Summary Nr: 200371227 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200371227 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30244184511/09/200016230Sink Tower Erection Co. Inc.

Abstract: Some employees were moving an antenna platform into position so that it could be hoisted onto a 56-meter-tall tower. The metal load line on the hoist contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting an employee on the tower who was taping conductors.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, HOIST, LOAD LINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 180 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302441845 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire