Accident Summary Nr: 200371201 - Employee killed in fall through hole in catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302443379 | 10/16/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Classic Industrial Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up plywood, scaffold components, planking, and other materials after dismantling a scaffold. He clipped some wire that secured a piece of plywood which was marked as covering a hole in the metal grate catwalk. Soon after Employee #1 removed the plywood, he stepped into the hole and fell 71 ft to the ground. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302443379 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |