Accident Summary Nr: 200371185 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302439906 | 09/28/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Larrimore Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder jack scaffold, framing an archway, when he slipped and fell 9 ft 8 in. onto a concrete slab. He landed face-down, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302439906 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |