Accident Summary Nr: 200371169 - Employee killed when run over by backing utility truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200371169 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30244168810/13/200016110Boggs Paving, Inc.

Abstract: The driver of a utility truck was cranking his vehicle to back it off the roadway so the surface could be prepared for paving. Employee #1 was killed when he stepped behind the truck and was run over.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302441688 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle