Accident Summary Nr: 200371086 - Employee's knee injured in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302436431 | 09/08/2000 | 3479 | 0 | Walbar Specialty Processing - Greenwood Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal job duties as a loader when an explosion occurred at Furnace #13 in the heat treatment area. He was knocked to the floor and suffered minor injuries to his left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302436431 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |